AREA GAMES

Thursday, Dec. 16

Basketball

Alex at Elmore City-Pernnel, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 17

Basketball

Ninnekah at Dibble, 6:30 p.m.

Okarche at Am-Po, 6:30 p.m.

Hinton at Minco, 6:30 p.m.

Alex at Verden, 6:30 p.m.

Apache at Rush Springs, 6:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Chickasha at Anadarko Invitational, TBA

Saturday, Dec. 18

Wrestling

Chickasha at Anadarko Invitational, TBA

Thursday, Dec. 30

Basketball

USAO at Texas Wesleyan, 3 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 1

Basketball

Northwestern at USAO, 6 p.m. & 8 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 3

Basketball

USAO at Oklahoma Christian, 6 p.m. & 8 p.m.

Ninnekah and Alex at Longhorn Classic, TBA

Rush Springs hosts the 28th Annual Black Diamond Tournament

Tuesday, Jan. 4

Basketball

Chickasha at Carl Albert, 6:30 p.m.

Ninnekah and Alex at Longhorn Classic, TBA

Ft. Cobb at Am-Po, 6:30 p.m.

Verden at Minco, 6:30 p.m.

Rush Springs hosts the 28th Annual Black Diamond Tournament

Wednesday, Jan. 5

Basketball

Ninnekah and Alex at Longhorn Classic, TBA

Thursday, Jan. 6

Basketball

USAO at Wayland Baptist, 6 p.m. & 8 p.m.

Chickasha hosts Chickasha Tournament, TBA

Ninnekah at Alex at Longhorn Classic, TBA

Am-Po at Hinton Tournament, TBA

Rush Springs hosts the 28th Annual Black Diamond Tournament

Friday, Jan. 7

Basketball

Chickasha hosts Chickasha Tournament, TBA

Ninnekah and Alex at Longhorn Classic, TBA

Am-Po at Hinton Tournament, TBA

Minco at Union City, 6:30 p.m.

Verden at Binger-Oney, 6:30 p.m.

Rush Springs hosts the 28th Annual Black Diamond Tournament

Swimming

Chickasha at Lawton (Cameron), 4:15 p.m.

Wrestling

Chickasha at Pauls Valley Invitational, TBA

Saturday, Jan. 8

Basketball

USAO at Lubbock Christian, 1 p.m. & 3 p.m.

Chickasha hosts Chickasha Tournament, TBA

Ninnekah at Alex at Longhorn Classic, TBA

Am-Po at Hinton Tournament, TBA

Rush Springs hosts the 28th Annual Black Diamond Tournament

Wrestling

Chickasha at Pauls Valley Invitational, TBA

Tuesday, Jan. 11

Basketball

Shawnee at Chickasha, 6:30 p.m.

Ninnekah at Minco, 6:30 p.m.

Am-Po at Alex, 6:30 p.m.

Sterling at Verden, 6:30 p.m.

Rush Springs at Central Marlow, 6:30 p.m.

BASKETBALL

Middle School

Summaries

Monday

Boys

Seventh Grade

Chickasha 50,

El Reno 28

Chickasha        8     17    16    9    —    50

El Reno          12       5    2    9    —    28

Chickasha (5-2) — Daniel Thellis 16, Brandon Shumway 13, Chris Wilson 7, Taray Thomas 4, Blaise Nesbit 2, Ryan Stidham 2, Chris Nottingham 2, Jose Solano 2, Kaylan Johnson 2.

Quote — "The guys played a great game last night. It was a bit of a struggle at first.  We missed way to many 'easy shots' and were behind after the first quarter but had a big second quarter to get us back in the lead before halftime.  After the half, the guys picked up the pressure and we got some turnovers that lead to some easy baskets for us and put us in the lead for good.  Daniel and Brandon had another good game scoring for us but Taray Thomas really stood out defensive fighting for rebounds and giving us chances to have fast breaks.  We will travel Thursday to Noble for our last game before break and then have our tournament as soon as we get back," coach Larry Coley

Eighth Grade

El Reno 23,

Chickasha 20

Chickasha            4   8     0   8    —    20

El Reno               9   4     4       6    —    23

Chickasha — Bailey Hudson 9, Dalvin Madison 7, Harrison Williams 2, Eric Lien 2.

Quote — I was really impressed by the way the guys played last night.  Coach Roof was out sick with the flu, and i filled in for him.  The guys gave it everything that they had and fought all night.  We were in the game all the way through, but just came up short.  These guys have had a rough year but they keep fighting and eventually they will pull out a victory," Coach Larry Coley.

Girls

Eight Grade

El Reno 43,

Chickasha 15

Chickasha           5    2    6    2    —    15

El Reno           10    9    11    13    —    43

Chickasha — Tristin Watkins 7, Jacklyn Ramos 4, Nerissa Cantu 2, Caitlyn Turner 2

Quote — "Playing their fifth game in a week took a toll on our eight grade girls last night," Coach Christy Edelen.

NBA Scores

& Schedule

Monday's Games

Miami 96, New Orleans 84

Chicago 92, Indiana 73

Memphis 86, Portland 73

Milwaukee 103, Dallas 99

Utah 108, Golden State 95

Tuesday's Games

Toronto at Charlotte, late

Philadelphia at New Jersey, late

L.A. Lakers at Washington, late

Atlanta at Detroit, late

Sacramento at Houston, late

Orlando at Denver, late

Minnesota at Golden State, late

Wednesday's Games

L.A. Lakers at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Boston at New York, 6 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Cleveland at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Houston at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Portland at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

FOOTBALL

NFL Scores

& Schedule

Thursday's Game

Indianapolis 30, Tennessee 28

Sunday's Games

Tampa Bay 17, Washington 16

Buffalo 13, Cleveland 6

Detroit 7, Green Bay 3

Jacksonville 38, Oakland 31

Pittsburgh 23, Cincinnati 7

Atlanta 31, Carolina 10

N.Y. Giants at Minnesota, ppd.

San Francisco 40, Seattle 21

New Orleans 31, St. Louis 13

San Diego 31, Kansas City 0

Arizona 43, Denver 13

New England 36, Chicago 7

Miami 10, N.Y. Jets 6

Philadelphia 30, Dallas 27

Monday's Games

N.Y. Giants 21, Minnesota 3

Baltimore 34, Houston 28, OT

Thursday, Dec. 16

San Francisco at San Diego, 7:20 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 19

Kansas City at St. Louis, Noon

Washington at Dallas, Noon

Houston at Tennessee, Noon

Arizona at Carolina, Noon

Philadelphia at N.Y. Giants, Noon

Detroit at Tampa Bay, Noon

Cleveland at Cincinnati, Noon

Buffalo at Miami, Noon

Jacksonville at Indianapolis, Noon

New Orleans at Baltimore, Noon

Atlanta at Seattle, 3:05 p.m.

Denver at Oakland, 3:15 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Pittsburgh, 3:15 p.m.

Green Bay at New England, 7:20 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 20

Chicago at Minnesota, 7:30 p.m.

 

This Week's Circulars

Recommended for you