4-8 OSSMBridgeBuilding.jpg

Sixty-four students from eight area schools competed recently at the first annual “Extreme Challenge” hosted by Oklahoma School of Science and Mathematics’ (OSSM) Chickasha regional center and Canadian Valley Technology Center.

Students in grades 7-12 participated in two of the three categories, including bridge building, catapult launch, and a math test.

Schools participating in the event and the amount of students from each school are Bray-Doyle – 10; Chickasha – 1; Elgin – 2; Friend – 4; Gracemont – 15; Rush Springs – 19; Tuttle – 7; and Verden – 6.

Bridge Building

Winners

7-8 grade division

• 1st place, Jacob Foster and Laur’en Jordan, Rush Springs

• 2nd place, Brittany Ball and Austin Whiteside, Rush Springs

• 3rd place, Chance Griffitts and Erika DeMattie, Gracemont

9-10 grade division

• 1st place, Dao Thong Lim, Chickasha

• 2nd place, Jacob Stinson and Jordan Sage, Gracemont

• 3rd place, Cody Julian and Jeriah Nelson, Elgin

11-12 grade

division

• 1st place, Austin Hughes and Tanner Jones, Tuttle

• 2nd place, Kody McKay and AJ Ferguson, Rush Springs

• 3rd place, Cody Bartlett and Dylan Coxen, Tuttle

Catapult Launch

 Winners

7-8 grade division

• 1st place, Jacob Kennedy and Randy Jackson, Bray-Doyle

• 2nd place, Greg Perez and Mason Beavers, Bray-Doyle

• 3rd place, Rody Farrow and Walker Boren, Gracemont

9-10 grade division

• 1st place, Cody Walls and JJ Ashley, Verden

• 2nd place, Chris Womack and Austin Long, Bray-Doyle

• 3rd place, Cody Julian and Jeriah Nelson, Elgin

11-12 grade

division

• 1st place, Dylan Coxen and Cody Bartlett, Tuttle

• 2nd place, Tanner Jones and Austin Hughes, Tuttle

• 3rd place, Chase O’Hara and Tyler Garner, Tuttle

Math Test

Winners

7-8 grade division

 • 1st place, Jacob Foster, Rush Springs

• 2nd place, Josh Sain, Friend

• 3rd place, Connor Newman, Rush Springs

9-10 grade division

• 1st place, Dao Thong Lim, Chickasha

• 2nd place, Blain Harrison, Gracemont

• 3rd place, Jacob Stinson, Gracemont

11-12 grade

division

• 1st place, Kody McKay, Rush Springs

• 2nd place, Shelby Nottingham, Rush Springs

• 3rd place, Brenna Sweat, Rush Springs

In addition, Chickasha High School and Rush Springs Middle School were chosen as this year’s “Most Extreme School” based on the students’ scores in the individual competitions.

Trending Video

This Week's Circulars

Recommended for you